September 2, 2026 · Joseph Michel
Should I Buy in Chapin or Lexington, SC in 2026?
Chapin YTD median $413K vs Lexington $312.5K through July 2026 (CMLS via Hubrec). Inventory, days on market, and which town fits which buyer — plus why Lake Murray waterfront is a third market.
Chapin's year-to-date median through July 2026 sits at $413,000. Lexington's sits at $312,500. That is roughly a $100,000 gap between two towns that share the same lake, the same Columbia commute corridor, and a lot of the same weekend plans. July CMLS figures (via Hubrec's write-up of the Local Market Updates dated as of August 10, 2026) also show Lexington closing 1,250 sales YTD with 491 homes available, while Chapin closed 341 sales with 153 actives. Same Midlands. Different product, pace, and buyer pool.
I am Joseph Michel, a Realtor with The Patrick O'Connor Team at Coldwell Banker Realty, the #1 Coldwell Banker team in South Carolina. License 130259. I work luxury homes, Lake Murray lakefront, new construction, and investment properties across the SC Midlands from 607 Columbia Ave. Buyers ask me this Chapin-versus-Lexington question almost every week. Here is how I answer it with the July numbers, not vibes.
What do the July 2026 numbers actually say?
Keep the geographies separate. "Lexington" in everyday talk can mean the City of Lexington, Lexington County, or MLS Area 11 (Lexington and Surrounding Areas). Chapin is its own CMLS market slice. I use the Hubrec CMLS Local Market Updates for an apples-to-apples town comparison, then layer in Resideline and listing-price data so you see closed prices, not just asks.
Lexington (CMLS / Area 11 style snapshot, July 2026 YTD)
- Closed sales: 1,250 (+1.9% YoY)
- Median sales price: $312,500 (essentially flat, −0.2%)
- Homes available: 491 (+21.2%)
- July median: about $331,000; July closings: 184; July days on market: 30; July list-to-sale: 98.7%
Chapin (CMLS snapshot, July 2026 YTD)
- Closed sales: 341 (−3.7% YoY, but the gap narrowed from −5.1% in June)
- Median sales price: $413,000 (+6.5%)
- Homes available: 153 (+20.5% YoY, down from 162 in June)
- July median: about $402,000; July closings: 60; YTD days on market: about 49; list-to-sale: about 98.7% YTD (99.0% in July)
Two more Lexington reference points so nobody treats one median as gospel:
- Resideline's six-month City of Lexington track (updated August 29, 2026): median sold $324,950 across 190 tracked closings, middle half $238,000–$420,000, about $164/sq ft.
- FRED / Realtor.com Lexington County median listing price for July 2026: $327,950.
Listings and solds are different animals. Sold medians tell you what closed. Listing medians tell you what sellers are asking right now. Use both, then price the specific house.
Is Chapin "better," or just more expensive?
Neither town is automatically better. Chapin is the premium non-lakefront tier in this pair. You are usually paying for school draw, larger lots, a more rural-upscale feel, and Lake Murray adjacency. Lexington is the volume market: more sales, more inventory, a lower entry point, and a downtown/medical/retail gravity that still pulls a lot of Midlands buyers.
The July story in plain English:
- Lexington is the workhorse. Highest regional volume. Flat pricing. More selection (491 actives). Homes that did sell in July moved in about 30 days near asking.
- Chapin is the premium recalibration. Fewer sales than last year, but the shortfall is shrinking, prices are up 6.5%, and inventory ticked down from June. Buyers who can afford the $413K band are still paying near list.
- The premium is real and measurable. Roughly $100K separates the two YTD medians. That is not a rounding error. It is a lifestyle and product choice.
If your budget tops out near $325K–$350K, Lexington (and nearby value markets) is usually the honest starting map. If your budget lives comfortably above $400K and schools, lot size, and Chapin's Lake Murray orbit matter more than downtown Lexington walkability, Chapin earns the conversation.
How does Lake Murray change the answer?
A lot. Waterfront is not "Chapin plus a little." It is a third market stacked on top of both towns.
Public Hubrec shoreline data for the Lake Murray Irmo/Chapin waterfront slice through July 2026 shows about 73 YTD closings (+10.6%) at a $1,075,000 median (+4.6%), with 52 homes available. That is not the same decision as buying a Chapin subdivision home at a $413K median. Redfin's broader Lake Murray / Chapin neighborhood window (three months ending June 2026) has shown a median sale near $490K, which mixes near-lake and lake-adjacent product and still sits well above the Chapin town median.
Public sold examples I have already written about on this desk make the split obvious:
- 812 Beech Leaf Court, Hope Ferry Plantation, Lexington: listed $425,000, closed $408,000 on August 5, 2026 (everyday Lexington band).
- 450 Oxenbridge Way, Timberlake / Chapin shoreline: listed and closed $1,250,000 in spring 2026 (dock product).
If the question is "Chapin or Lexington," answer it on non-waterfront comps first. If the question is "dock or no dock," restart the search with shoreline comps only. Mixing those sets is how buyers overpay and sellers underprice.
The team's Lake Murray neighborhood guides and recently sold pages are the right rabbit holes once you know which product you actually want.
Which town fits which buyer in 2026?
Lean Lexington if you want:
- More houses to choose from (491 actives in the July Area 11 snapshot)
- A lower median entry ($312,500 YTD; Resideline city sold median $324,950)
- Faster July absorption on the homes that did trade (30 DOM)
- Closer everyday gravity to downtown Lexington, Lexington Medical, and a thicker retail/services map
- Investment or house-hack math that needs volume and liquidity more than Chapin prestige
Lean Chapin if you want:
- Premium positioning and documented appreciation ($413K median, +6.5% YTD)
- Fewer neighbors in the active pool (153 homes) and a recovering sales trend
- Larger-lot / rural-upscale character and Chapin school draw
- A base camp for Lake Murray recreation without necessarily buying waterfront on day one
- Comfort paying near asking (~99% list-to-sale) for the right house
Stay flexible if:
- You are relocating and have only visited once. Drive both towns on a Tuesday morning and a Saturday afternoon before you fall in love with a listing photo.
- Your job or kids' schedule makes I-26 / Lake Murray Blvd / Hwy 378 timing matter more than the town brand.
- You might buy now and sell in three to five years. Liquidity and buyer depth matter as much as today's median.
For the step-by-step offer process once you pick a side, see How Do I Buy a Home in Lexington, SC in 2026? and the team's buyer resources. For seller timing math on the Lexington side, the Beech Leaf closing notes and the team's June Area 11 update still hold.
What should I do before I tour either market?
- Get a real pre-approval written for Midlands purchase costs, not a portal soft pull.
- Decide waterfront / near-lake / inland before you schedule the first showing weekend.
- Pull the last 90 days of solds in the specific subdivision or pocket, not the town median alone.
- Budget for South Carolina attorney closing, inspections, and (if relevant) HOA, dock, or flood diligence.
- Write the offer off the solds. July list-to-sale near 99% in both towns means "lowball because inventory is up" is usually a fantasy, not a strategy.
I will walk that map with you. Call or text 803-553-6438, or start at scmidlandsagent.com and my bio at Joe Michel, Realtor.
Figures cited from Hubrec's CMLS Local Market Update write-ups (Lexington and Chapin, July 2026 / as of Aug 10, 2026), Resideline's Lexington six-month sold track (updated August 29, 2026), FRED Lexington County median listing price (Jul 2026), and public sold examples previously documented on this desk. Always verify current comps before you offer or list. CMLS percent-of-list figures typically exclude concessions.